Defab Weavers

Defab Group Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Defab Weavers Pty. Ltd. (ACN 005 189 319), Defab Weaving Pty Ltd (ACN 603 261 810) and all other companies or other entities within the Defab corporate group from time to time (we, us, our).

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information.  We regularly review our practices and procedures regarding personal information.  You can access the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy through our website at any time.

In handling your personal information, we are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, as well as this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  In the course of providing you with our products and services, including if you access our websites, we may collect your personal information.

We generally collect the following kinds of information:

(a) contact and identification information, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth; and

(b) information that we obtain about you in the course of your dealings with us, including information relating to products ordered by you, your purchasing history, any product related queries you submit to us, product returns and warranty claims.

In some circumstances we may collect and hold other types of personal information provided by you.

2. How do we collect personal information?

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.  This may occur through your interaction with our website or in the course of our dealings with you in person, on the telephone or via facsimile or email.

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources, such as from:

(a) an information services provider;

(b) publicly maintained records;

(c) a party you provide as a trade reference; or

(d) your employer, where necessary for us to supply our products or services to your employer.

We generally only collect your personal information from third parties if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that information from you directly.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our products and services, either through your interaction with our websites or otherwise.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) respond to an enquiry you submit to us from time to time;

(b) process orders submitted by you and otherwise facilitate the production, sale and distribution of our products and services;

(c) assess an application for and, if successful, to administer a commercial trading or credit account with us or any other commercial arrangement you have in place with us from time to time;

(d) fulfil accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;

(e) undertake marketing activities, including the communication of information about our products and services and to identify and inform you of additional products and services that may be of interest to you, whether from us or selected third parties;

(f) fulfil our legal obligations under any applicable laws; and

(g) fulfil any other purposes permitted or referred to under any terms and conditions you enter into or otherwise agree to with respect to the use of our website and our products and services.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes where you have consented to use of your information for those purposes or the use is otherwise authorised by law.  We may also use it for purposes related to the purposes listed above where you would reasonably expect us to do so in the circumstances.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that our use or disclosure of your personal information is relevant to the purposes for which we have collected it.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us.  However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, or assess for approval any application you make for a commercial trading account with us.

4. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes specified under the heading ‘Direct marketing’, or for any other purposes specified above.  That means, generally, we will disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of our products or services to you, or for another relevant purposes as specified in paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy.  This may include disclosing your personal information to:

(a) third parties who may assist us in providing these products or services, including customer support, postal and delivery services;

(b) people or entities considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets;

(c) our own professional advisors, contractors, consultants and related bodies corporate; and

(d) our insurance providers.

We may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

5. Overseas disclosure

We are not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients.  However, where it is necessary to make any overseas disclosures in order to provide our products and services (for example, for administrative or other business management purposes), we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme, unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

If we are likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, we will update this Privacy Policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

6. Direct marketing

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to a third party with whom we have a commercial relationship or arrangement for the purpose of the third party contacting you for promotional purposes and to provide you with information about certain products, services or other offers.

In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication from a third party.

If you unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving the communications described above, your personal information and data will not be provided to any third parties for marketing or other purposes from the time you unsubscribed or opted-out (except to the extent required by law to disclose it).

7. Security of your personal information

We take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We hold personal information, including credit eligibility information, in both hard copy and electronic forms in secured databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where we no longer require it, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

8. Can you access and correct the personal information that we hold about you?

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to request access to or corrections of the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out below.  We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

(a) you will have to provide proof of identity (this is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected);

(b) you must be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

(c) we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us, for providing access to the information in accordance with your request.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from the date of your request.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.  We will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and our needs.

9. Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect feedback from customers and from within the Defab corporate group.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy on our website or by contacting us on the details provided below to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by us, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications from us or a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or if you believe we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at accounts@defab.com.au.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond to your enquiries and remedy any problems you may have with our conduct under this Privacy Policy.

11. Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding code under the Privacy Act) or this Privacy Policy, you can make a privacy complaint to us.

Please direct all privacy complaints to us on the contact details specified above.  At all times, privacy complaints:

(a) will be treated seriously;

(b) will be dealt with promptly;

(c) will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

(d) will not affect your existing obligations or affect your commercial arrangements with us.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and endeavour to resolve it within 30 days, unless we inform you otherwise and seek your agreement in writing.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.